Jackson Hole Community School

Faculty & Staff

 

Full-Time Faculty & Staff

 

David Baczko

B.A. Georgetown University

M.A University of Vermont

Student Government Advisor

English 10, English 11

Advisor

 

 


Tom Bresnehan

Tom Bresnehan

B.A. Bowdoin College

Head of Science Department 

TCSD Athletic Liaison 

Physics 9, Advanced Physics, Astronomy, Introduction to Engineering, Algebra 2

Advisor

 

 

 

Robin Cameron

Robin Cameron

B.A. Amherst College

M.S. Montana State University

Professional Residency in Environmental Education, Teton Science Schools

Dean of Students

Head of Art Department

Experiential Program Co-Coordinator

School Photographer

Anatomy & Physiology, Photography

Advisor

 

 

 

 

B.S. University of Michigan

M.A. University of Michigan

M.S. University of Vermont

Community Service Coordinator

Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Statistics, Personal Finance, Computer Programming, Algebra 2 Honors

Advisor

 

 

Ella Farnsworth

B.A. Wheaton College

Certificate in Documentary Film, The New School

Director of Admissions

Theater, Visual Arts 1, 2, 3

 

 

 

Amy Fulwyler

B.A. Dartmouth College

M.A. University of Oregon

Interim Head of School

Senior Project Coordinator

Contemporary International Affairs, Modern China & Japan

Advisor

 

 

Peter Ginsbury

B.A. Wheaton College

Post-Bac Teaching Certification, Upper Valley Educators Institute

Senior Project Coordinator

History 9, History 12

Advisor

 

Stacey Grohne

Stacey Grohne

B.A. Appalachian State University

Advisory Coordinator

Biology, Advanced Environmental Science, Health

Advisor

 

 

 

David Heinemann

David Heinemann

B.A. College of William and Mary

M.Ed. University of Texas

Director of College Counseling

Academic Dean

Honor Council Facilitator

Advisor

 

 

 

Karen Hodges

Karen Hodges

Director of Operations

Business Manager

Educational Opportunities Coordinator

 

 

 

Cheryl Katz

B.A. University of Michigan

M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Head of History Department

Faculty Resources Coordinator 

History 10, History 11

Advisor

 

          

Blair Loughrie

B.A. James Madison University

M.A. James Madison University

Calendar and Program Activities Coordinator

Senior Project Assistant

Spanish 1, 2 & 3

Advisor

 

 

 

Smith Maddrey

Smith Maddrey

B.A. Davidson College

Head of English Department

Experiential Program Co-Coordinator

English 9, English 12

Advisor

                                                                 

Susan Scarlata

B.A. Colorado College

M.F.A. Brown University

PhD University of Denver

Director of Development, Communications & Marketing

 

 

Burr Storrs

B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University

M.S. University of Wyoming

Ed.S. University of Wyoming

Head of Math Department

Honors Pre-Calculus, Calculus AB, Calculus BC

Advisor

 

Li Wang

B.A. Xi'an Fanyi University

Study Hall Coordinator

Facilities Coordinator

Mandarin 1 & 2


 

Roxana Gastañaga Wortman

B.A. Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria, Perú

M.A. Middlebury College

Independent Study Coordinator 

Martin Luther King Day Coordinator

Spanish 3 & 4, Spanish Literature

Advisor

 

Part-Time Faculty and Staff

 

Patricia Fontanini

B.A. Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

B.A. California State University

World Language Department Mentor/Consultant


 

Jason Fritts

B.M. New England Conservatory of Music

M.M. Northwestern University

Jazz Ensemble 


 

Ben Morris

Ben Morris

B.A. Williams College

Post-Bac Teaching Certification, Lewis Clark State College

Chemistry, Geometry

 

 

Karen Parent

Karen Parent

B.A. Barnard College

M.Arch. Columbia University

Architecture 1 & 2

 



A Cherry+Company web design powered by RenWeb School Administration Software, providers of School Site