Faculty Bios

 

Full-Time Faculty and Staff

 

David Baczko

B.A. Georgetown University

M.A University of Vermont

Independent Study Coordinator

English 10, English 11

Advisor

 

 


Tom Bresnehan

Tom Bresnehan

B.A. Bowdoin College

Study Hall Coordinator

Activities Coordinator

Physics 9, Advanced Physics, Astronomy, Introduction to Engineering

Advisor

 

 

 

Christian Burch

Christian Burch

B.S. Brigham Young University

Professional Residency in Environmental Education, Teton Science School

Currently on Sabbatical

 

 

 

Robin Cameron

Robin Cameron

B.A. Amherst College

M.S. Montana State University

Professional Residency in Environmental Education, Teton Science Schools

Head of Science and Art Departments

Experiential Program Co-Coordinator

School Photographer

Biology, Photography

Advisor

 

 

 

 

B.S. University of Michigan

M.A. University of Michigan

M.S. University of Vermont

Community Service Coordinator

Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Advanced Mathematical Decision Making

Advisor

 

 

 

Amy Fulwyler

B.A. Dartmouth College

M.A. University of Oregon

Dean of Faculty

Senior Project Coordinator

Contemporary International Affairs, Modern China and Japan

Advisor

 

 

 

Stacey Grohne

Stacey Grohne

B.A. Appalachian State University

Advisory Coordinator

Algebra 2, Honors Algebra 2, Adv. Environmental Science, Health

Advisor

 

 

 

Tyler Hardy

B.A. Duke University

Dean of Students

Director of Admissions

Town Hall Meetings Block Coordinator

History 9

Advisor

 

 

 

David Heinemann

David Heinemann

B.A. College of William and Mary

M.Ed. University of Texas

Director of College Counseling

Academic Dean

Honor Council Facilitator

Advisor

 

 

 

Karen Hodges

Karen Hodges

Director of Operations

Educational Opportunities Coordinator

 

 

 

Cheryl Katz

B.A. University of Michigan

M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Head of History Department

History 10, History 11

Advisor

 

  

         

Liz King

B.A. Carleton College

Ph.D. University of Wisconsin

Director of Development

 

 

 

Blair Loughrie

B.A. James Madison University

M.A. James Madison University

Calendar and Program

Senior Project Assistant

Spanish 1 and 2

Advisor

 

 

 

Smith Maddrey

Smith Maddrey

B.A. Davidson College

Head of English Department

Experiential Program Co-Coordinator

English 9, English 12

Advisor

                                                                 

 

 

     

Max Roach

B.A. Westminster College

M.Ed. Western Governors University

Fellow of Independent School Leadership, Vanderbilt University

Head of School

Advisor

 

 

 

Burr Storrs

B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University

M.S. University of Wyoming

Ed.S. University of Wyoming

Head of Math Department

Honors Pre-Calculus, Calculus AB, Calculus BC

Advisor

 

 

 

Roxana Gastañaga Wortman

B.A. Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria, Perú

M.A. Middlebury College

Spanish 3 and 4, Spanish Literature

Advisor

 

Part-Time Faculty and Staff

 

Patricia Fontanini

B.A. Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

B.A. California State University

World Language Department Mentor/Consultant

 

 

 

Peter Ginsbury

B.A. Wheaton College

Post-Bac Teaching Certification, Upper Valley Educators Institute

History 12

 

 

 

Kenny Hadden

B.A. Colgate University

Professional Residency in Environmental Education, Teton Science Schools

M.A. Antioch University

Jazz Ensemble, Music Theory

 

 

 

Ben Morris

Ben Morris

B.A. Williams College

Post-Bac Teaching Certification Lewis Clark State College

Chemistry

 

 

 

Karen Parent

Karen Parent

B.A. Barnard College

M.Arch. Columbia University

Architecture 1 and 2

 

 

 

Shannon Troxler

Schuler School of Fine Arts

Visual Arts 1, 2, and 3

 

 

 

Li Wang

B.A. Xi'an Fanyi University

Mandarin 1 and 2

 



A Cherry+Company web design powered by RenWeb School Administration Software, providers of School Site